HOCKEYORA
Los Angeles Kings · Center · #21

Scott Laughton

Photo: Jessica, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Team
Los Angeles Kings
Position
Center
Number
#21
Age
32
Country
Canada

Scott Laughton’s 2026-27 season

Scott Laughton’s 2026-27 line with the Los Angeles Kings reads 1 goal, 1 assist and 2 points in 8 games. That makes 0.25 points per game, tied for 6th on the Los Angeles Kings in scoring and tied for 384th among the 585 NHL players with a point.

He has a point in 2 of his 8 games. He has 11 penalty minutes.

The Los Angeles Kings have played 8 games and sit 13th in the Western Conference at 2-4-2, with 6 points.

NHL this season

P
2
G
1
A
1
PIM
11
PPG
0
SHG
0
GWG
0
GP
8

Recent form

Laughton is heating up: 2 points (1 goal) in the Los Angeles Kings’ last 5 games, 0.40 per game against 0.25 over the whole season.

Line and role

In the Los Angeles Kings’ most recent charted game (October 22), Laughton played on the third line at center with Trevor Moore and Joel Armia. The trio shared 9:04 of five-on-five time, and he logged 13:20 of ice time in all. He held that spot in 2 of the 2 charted games he dressed for, averaging 14:23 of ice time.

He did not feature on a power-play or penalty-kill unit in that game.

Lines are read from the NHL’s shift charts: the forwards and defensemen who shared the most five-on-five ice time form a unit.

Scott Laughton game log

The Los Angeles Kings’ latest finished games with Laughton’s goals, assists and points. – = no point recorded (the scoresheet lists scorers and penalties only).
DateOpponentResultGAP
Oct 22@ New York IslandersW 3–2 OT000
Oct 20@ Washington CapitalsW 5–2101
Oct 17vs Boston BruinsL 1–4–––
Oct 13vs Edmonton OilersL 1–4011
Oct 10@ Vegas Golden KnightsOTL 1–2 OT000
Oct 6vs Florida PanthersL 1–2–––
Oct 3@ San Jose SharksOTL 4–5 OT–––
Sep 30@ Colorado AvalancheL 4–8–––

Next game

The Los Angeles Kings visit the New Jersey Devils on Saturday, October 24. Our model gives the Los Angeles Kings a 44% chance to win, overtime and shootout included, with a projected 2–3 score.

In our anytime goal scorer list for that game, Laughton is the Los Angeles Kings’ fifth most likely scorer at 15% (overtime included). It is the first meeting of the season between the Los Angeles Kings and the New Jersey Devils.

Profile

Scott Laughton is a 32-year-old center from Canada who wears number 21 for the Los Angeles Kings in the NHL.

Scott Laughton: questions and answers

How many points does Scott Laughton have this season?
2 points in the 2026-27 NHL season: 1 goal and 1 assist in 8 games for the Los Angeles Kings. That ranks joint 6th on the team.
How many goals has Scott Laughton scored in 2026-27?
1 goal in 8 games.
Who are Scott Laughton’s linemates?
In the Los Angeles Kings’ latest charted game (October 22) he played on the third line with Trevor Moore and Joel Armia.
When does Scott Laughton play next?
The Los Angeles Kings visit the New Jersey Devils on Saturday, October 24; our model gives the Los Angeles Kings a 44% chance to win.
What position does Scott Laughton play?
Scott Laughton is a center, number 21, for the Los Angeles Kings, aged 32, from Canada.